Just the ticket!

Working in collaboration with Sandwich Technology School, a remedy to assist with the volume of students travelling from the Deal & Walmer area has arrived.



Deal School Bus Service

The X1 is a limited stopping service via Deal, Walmer & Sholden. Nonstop between Sholden and Sandwich Technology School.

Offering this additional service to the current services to and from school is very good news for the students. Plus holders of the Kent Young Person Travel Pass and the 16+ will be able to use this service.

We will also offer our own Weekly Pass costing £18 (all ages) valid Monday to Friday.

Weekly tickets can be purchased in advance from our office, and will be posted to you. Or pay on the day to the driver.

Single or return tickets can be purchased on board.

Unfortunately all our issued tickets/passes can only be used on our service and are not valid on any other bus operator, likewise other bus company ticket/passes will not be accepted.

Young Person Travel Pass and 16+ are valid at any time.

Child tickets cannot be purchased prior to 0930. Full adult single fare will be charged

Fore more information regarding the Young Peron Travel Pass, please visit the following link: http://www.kent.gov.uk/roads-and-travel/school-transport/young-persons-travel-pass




Timetables for our X1 Service

The X1 School Service is available during term time only, please find available timetables below.


Deal - Sandwich

Mon - Fri


Stop Time
Deal Bus Station, South Street 07:45
London Road, Fire Station 07:49
London Road, Victoria Hospital 07:51
Mill Road, Park Avenue 07:53
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 07:55
Mill Hill, Cowdray Square 07:57
Mill Hill, Opposite Tesco 07:58
St. Richard’s Road, Marlborough Road 07:59
St. Richard’s Road, St. Francis Close 08:01
Mongeham Road, Hornbeam Primary School 08:03
London Road, Sholden Primary School 08:06
Sholden Fields 08:07
Nonstop to Sandwich Technology School
Sandwich Technology School Grounds 08:25

Sandwich - Deal

Mon, Tue, Thur, Fri


Stop Time
Sandwich Technology School 15:40
Nonstop to Sholden Fields
London Road, Sholden Fields 15:50
London Road, Sholden Primary School 15:51
Mongeham Road, Hornbeam Primary School 15:53
St. Richard’s Road, St. Francis Close 15:55
St. Richard’s Road, Marlborough Road 15:56
Mill Hill, Tesco 15:58
Mill Hill, Cowdray Square 15:59
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 16:01
Mill Road, Park Avenue 16:03
London Road, Victoria Hospital 16:04
London Road, Fire Station 16:06
Deal, Bus Station, South Street 16:10

Sandwich - Deal

Wed only


Stop Time
Sandwich Technology School 13:30
Nonstop to Sholden Fields
London Road, Sholden Fields 13:40
London Road, Sholden Primary School 13:41
Mongeham Road, Hornbeam Primary School 13:43
St. Richard’s Road, St. Francis Close 13:45
St. Richard’s Road, Marlborough Road 13:46
Mill Hill, Tesco 13:48
Mill Hill, Cowdray Square 13:49
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 13:51
Mill Road, Park Avenue 13:53
London Road, Victoria Hospital 13:54
London Road, Fire Station 13:56
Deal, Bus Station, South Street 14:00


Timetables for our X2 Service

The X2 School Service is available during term time only, please find available timetables below.


Deal - Sandwich


Stop Mon-Fri
Station Road, Walmer Chapel 07:45
Court Road, Walmer Station 07:46
Court Road, Cricket Club 07:51
Dover Road, Esso Garage 07:51
Dover Road, Archery Square 07:52
The Strand, Lifeboat Station 07:53
The Strand, North Barrack Road 07:54
Victoria Road, Deal Castle 07:55
South Street, Bus Station 07:56
Queen Street, Post Office 07:58
London Road, Fire Station 08:01
London Road, Hospital 08:02
Mill Road, Malcolm Waite 08:03
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 08:05
Manor Road, Bruce Close 08:06
Manor Road, Addelam Road 08:07
Upper Deal, St. Leonards Church 08:10
Upper Deal, Fiveways Rise 08:11
London Road, Sholden Primary School 08:12
Sandwich Road, Sholden Fields 08:13
Nonstop to Sandwich Technology School
Sandwich Technology School Grounds 08:28

Sandwich - Deal


Stop M/T/T/F Wed
Sandwich Technology School 15:40 13:30
Nonstop to Sholden Fields
Sandwich Road, Sholden Fields 15:50 13:40
London Road, Sholden Primary School 15:51 13:41
Upper Deal, Fiveways Rise 15:52 13:42
Upper Deal, St Leonards Church 15:53 13:43
Manor Road, Addelam Road 15:54 13:44
Manor Road, Bruce Close 15:55 13:45
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 15:56 13:46
Mill Road, Malcolm Waite 15:57 13:47
London Road, Hospital 15:58 13:48
London Road, Fire Station 15:59 13:49
Queen Street, Post Office 16:00 13:50
South Street, Bus Station 16:01 13:51
Victoria Road, Deal Castle 16:02 13:52
The Strand, North Barrack Road 16:03 13:53
The Strand, Lifeboat Station 16:04 13:54
Dover Road, Archery Square 16:05 13:55
Dover Road, Esso Garage 16:06 13:56
Court Road, Cricket Club 16:07 13:57
Court Road, Walmer Station 16:08 13:58
Station Road, Walmer Chapel 16:09 13:59

*** Office Move - Phone System ***

Mon, 16 Oct 2017


[Read more]

View more news

Join us on our day trip: Food Glorious Food – A Dickensian Christmas

Thu, 23 Nov 2017


[Read more]

Day Trips / Holidays