Just the ticket!

Working in collaboration with Sandwich Technology School, a remedy to assist with the volume of students travelling from the Deal & Walmer area has arrived.



Deal School Bus Service

The X1 is a limited stopping service via Deal, Walmer & Sholden. Nonstop between Sholden and Sandwich Technology School.

Offering this additional service to the current services to and from school is very good news for the students. Plus holders of the Kent Young Person Travel Pass and the 16+ will be able to use this service.

We will also offer our own Weekly Pass costing £18 (all ages) valid Monday to Friday.

Weekly tickets can be purchased in advance from our office, and will be posted to you. Or pay on the day to the driver.

Single or return tickets can be purchased on board.

Unfortunately all our issued tickets/passes can only be used on our service and are not valid on any other bus operator, likewise other bus company ticket/passes will not be accepted.

Young Person Travel Pass and 16+ are valid at any time.

Child tickets cannot be purchased prior to 0930. Full adult single fare will be charged

Fore more information regarding the Young Peron Travel Pass, please visit the following link: http://www.kent.gov.uk/roads-and-travel/school-transport/young-persons-travel-pass




X1 Service - Route

Below shows the pick up/drop off points for our school bus service, please check the timetables below for timings of each stop.



Timetables for our X1 Service

The X1 School Service is available during term time only, please find available timetables below.


Deal - Sandwich

Mon - Fri


Stop Time
Deal Bus Station, South Street 07:45
London Road, Fire Station 07:49
London Road, Victoria Hospital 07:51
Mill Road, Park Avenue 07:53
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 07:55
Mill Hill, Cowdray Square 07:57
Mill Hill, Opposite Tesco 07:58
St. Richard’s Road, Marlborough Road 07:59
St. Richard’s Road, St. Francis Close 08:01
Mongeham Road, Hornbeam Primary School 08:03
London Road, Sholden Primary School 08:06
Sholden Fields 08:07
Nonstop to Sandwich Technology School
Sandwich Technology School Grounds 08:25

Sandwich - Deal

Mon, Tue, Thur, Fri


Stop Time
Sandwich Technology School 15:40
Nonstop to Sholden Fields
London Road, Sholden Fields 15:50
London Road, Sholden Primary School 15:51
Mongeham Road, Hornbeam Primary School 15:53
St. Richard’s Road, St. Francis Close 15:55
St. Richard’s Road, Marlborough Road 15:56
Mill Hill, Tesco 15:58
Mill Hill, Cowdray Square 15:59
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 16:01
Mill Road, Park Avenue 16:03
London Road, Victoria Hospital 16:04
London Road, Fire Station 16:06
Deal, Bus Station, South Street 16:10

Sandwich - Deal

Wed only


Stop Time
Sandwich Technology School 13:30
Nonstop to Sholden Fields
London Road, Sholden Fields 13:40
London Road, Sholden Primary School 13:41
Mongeham Road, Hornbeam Primary School 13:43
St. Richard’s Road, St. Francis Close 13:45
St. Richard’s Road, Marlborough Road 13:46
Mill Hill, Tesco 13:48
Mill Hill, Cowdray Square 13:49
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 13:51
Mill Road, Park Avenue 13:53
London Road, Victoria Hospital 13:54
London Road, Fire Station 13:56
Deal, Bus Station, South Street 14:00

Bayliss Executive Travel join the Coach Tourism Association

Wed, 10 May 2017

Bayliss Executive Travel join the Coach Tourism Association
[Read more]

View more news

Join us on our day trip: Bruges in Summertime & PJ's

Sun, 02 Jul 2017


[Read more]

Day Trips / Holidays