Information

Just the ticket!

Working in collaboration with Sandwich Technology School, a remedy to assist with the volume of students travelling from the Deal & Walmer area has arrived.

Deal School Bus Service

The new revised X1 is a limited stopping service via Deal, Walmer and Sholden. Non-stop between Sholden and Sandwich Technology School.

Offering this additional service to the current services to and from school is very good news for the students. Plus holders of the Kent Young Person Travel Pass and the 16+ will be able to use this service.

We will also offer our own Weekly Pass costing £10 (all ages) valid Monday to Friday.

Weekly tickets can be purchased on the day to the driver only.

Single or return tickets can be purchased on board, priced at £2 each way.

Unfortunately all our issued tickets/passes can only be used on our service and are not valid on any other bus operator, likewise other bus company ticket/passes will not be accepted.

Young Person Travel Pass and 16+ are valid at any time.

Child tickets cannot be purchased prior to 0930. Full adult single fare will be charged

For more information regarding the Young Peron Travel Pass, please visit the following link: http://www.kent.gov.uk/roads-and-travel/school-transport/young-persons-travel-pass


Deal School Bus Service

Timetables for our X1 Service

The X1 School Service is available during term time only, please find available timetables below.

Deal - Sandwich

Stop Mon-Fri
Station Road, Walmer Chapel 07:45
Court Road, Walmer Station 07:46
Court Road, Cricket Club 07:48
Dover Road, Esso Garage 07:51
Dover Road, Archery Square 07:52
The Strand, Lifeboat Station 07:53
The Strand, North Barrack Road 07:54
Victoria Road, Deal Castle 07:55
South Street, Bus Station 07:56
Queen Street, Post Office 07:58
London Road, Fire Station 08:01
London Road, Hospital 08:02
Mill Road, Malcolm Waite 08:03
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 08:05
Mill Hill, jct. with Cowdray Square 08:07
Mill Hill, Opposite Tesco 08:09
St. Richards Road, adj Marlborough Rd 08:10
St. Richards Road, St. Francis Close 08:12
Mongeham Road, Hornbeam Primary Sch 08:15
London Road, Sholden Primary School 08:17
Sholden, opp. Sholden Fields 08:19
Nonstop to Sandwich Technology School
Sandwich Technology School Grounds 08:30

Sandwich - Deal

Stop M/T/T/F Wed
Sandwich Technology School 15:40 13:30
Nonstop to Sholden
Sandwich Road, Sholden Fields 15:50 13:40
London Road, Sholden Primary School 15:51 13:41
Mongeham Road, Hornbeam Primary Sch 15:53 13:42
St Richards Road, St Francis Close 15:55 13:43
St Richards Road, Marlborough Road 15:57 13:57
Mill Hill, Tescos 15:58 13:58
Mill Road, Hamilton Road 16:00 14:00
Mill Road, Malcolm Waite 16:02 14:02
London Road, Hospital 16:04 14:04
London Road, Fire Station 16:05 14:05
Queen Street, Post Office 16:07 14:07
South Street, Bus Station 16:09 14:09
Victoria Road, Deal Castle 16:12 14:12
The Strand, North Barrack Road 16:13 14:13
The Strand, Lifeboat Station 16:14 14:14
Dover Road, Archery Square 16:15 14:15
Dover Road, Esso Garage 16:16 14:16
Court Road, Cricket Club 16:19 14:19
Court Road, Walmer Station 16:20 14:20
Station Road, Walmer Chapel 16:22 14:22

You are here: Our Services / Deal School Bus Service